GUYS MILLS — Cochranton won six of the eight contested bouts and also received five wins by forfeit in rolling to a 62-10 victory over homestanding Maplewood in a Region 3 wrestling match.

Lawrynn Harold and Halle Murcko combined for 34 points Wednesday night as Reynolds built an early lead and rode it to a 50-33 victory over Rocky Grove in a Region 1 girls basketball matchup at the Nest.

Oil City’s Jake Hornbeck sank three clutch free throws with no time left in regulation to send the game into overtime, but the Oilers wound up falling to Warren, 62-59 in a Region 5 boys basketball showdown Tuesday night at the House of Hustle.

North Clarion’s Gwen Siegel poured in 11 of her game-high 20 points during a 22-4 second quarter Tuesday night as the She-Wolves overcame a slow start to defeat Cranberry, 48-23, in a Keystone Shortway Athletic Conference crossover girls basketball game at the Berry Dome.

On paper, Tuesday night’s showdown at The Nest between host Rocky Grove and Kennedy Catholic looked like a potential preview of the Region 1 championship game slated to take place later this year.

COCHRANTON — Corry won six of the 10 contested bouts and also received two wins by forfeit in recording a 39-27 victory over Cochranton on Tuesday night in a Region 3 wrestling match.

He appeared destined to be one of the all-time greats around here: all-state linebacker in football maybe, state champion wrestler very possibly — and probably even both.

Bob’s grandmother despised birds. We’re not sure why, but we guess it had to do with clothes on the wash line or the concrete walkway in front of the humble foundation home in which she lived. The walkway was the evening entertainment center where she and grandpap would sit and share a quart…

NORTH EAST — Behind four top-three finishes, the Oil City girls swim team finished in fourth place on Saturday at the North East Invitational.

Camdon Bashor matched her season high with 20 points and Lauren Billingsley scored all of her 15 points in the first half Friday as the Knights downed visiting Oil City, 49-27, in a Region 5 girls basketball matchup on Senior Night at the Castle.

TITUSVILLE — Oil City’s Judias Johnson poured in a career-high 26 points Friday night as the Oilers coasted past homestanding Titusville, 67-47 in a Region 5 boys basketball matchup at the Launch Pad.

Girls Basketball: Franklin 49, Oil City 27; Allegheny-Clarion Valley 39, Cranberry 28; Karns City 36, Venango Catholic 33; Union 51, Keystone 31; Clarion-Limestone 46, North Clarion 43; Clarion 37, Moniteau 24

Easton Fulmer tickled the twine for a game-high 23 points while also pulling down six rebounds as Franklin raced out to a 19-0 lead and were never threatened the rest of the way in cruising to an 80-29 victory over visiting Wilmington in Region 4 boys basketball action on Thursday night at t…

TITUSVILLE — Reese Gadsby and Amber Sefton combined for 34 points as Lakeview hit the road to make short work of Titusville, 65-12, in Region 4 girls basketball action on Thursday night.

Camden Smith was a four-time winner as the Franklin boys swim team cruised to a 66-22 victory over visiting Slippery Rock on Thursday night in a Region 1 meet. The Rockets, however, came away with a win in the girls meet as they took first place in nine of the 11 events in a 114-56 decision.

Despite losing four of the five contested bouts, Franklin came away with a 27-19 victory over visiting Conneaut Area in a Region 3 wrestling match held at the Castle.

STRATTANVILLE — Frances Milliron, Alyssa Wiant and Kendall Dunn combined to net 37 points Wednesday night as Clarion-Limestone’s girls basketball team posted a 55-24 decision over visiting Allegheny-Clarion Valley in a Keystone Shortway Athletic Conference crossover meeting.

CLARION — Outside of one rough quarter on Tuesday night, Clarion’s boys basketball team gave visiting Karns City all that it could handle, and then some. Unfortunately for the Bobcat faithful in attendance, that one rough quarter was a really rough one, and it ended up being the difference i…

SLIPPERY ROCK — Damon Curry scored 12 of his game-high 20 points in the second half as Franklin pulled away for a 64-45 victory over Slippery Rock on Tuesday night in Region 5 boys basketball action.

PITTSBURGH—Following two outstanding efforts on the mat on Sunday, University of Pittsburgh junior Cole Matthews was named ACC Wrestler of the Week, the conference announced today.

Boys Basketball: Franklin 64, Slippery Rock 45; Oil City 61, Fort LeBoeuf 47; Cranberry 63, Forest Area 18; Redbank Valley 64, Venango Catholic 21; Union 50, Moniteau 40; Clarion-Limestone 58, Allegheny-Clarion Valley 47; Karns City 43, Clarion 31; Cambridge Springs 64, Cochranton 59

Led by four-event winners Morgan Stover, Dana Wenner, Emily Russell and Kallie Smith, Oil City’s girls swim team cruised to a 103-67 win over homestanding Titusville in a Region 1 meet Monday night. The host Rockets gained a split by taking the boys meet, 94-75.

MEADVILLE — Franklin’s Camdon Bashor scored a season-high 20 points and pulled down 20 rebounds while Lauren Billingsley pumped in 15 points, including three treys, as the Knights rolled past homestanding Meadville, 50-22, in a Region 5 girls basketball matchup Monday night at the House of Thrills.

INDIANA — Elijah Brosius led Cranberry with a fifth-place finish over the weekend as the Berries placed 19th out of 30 teams at the 2022 Mid-Winter Mayhem wrestling tournament held at Indiana University of Pennsylvania’s Kovalchick Center on Friday and Saturday.

SHARON — Damon Curry tallied 12 of his 17 points in the second quarter as Franklin’s boys basketball team took the lead for good en route to a 53-42 victory over Erie High on Saturday in the Shootout at Sharon High School.

Venango Catholic’s Colin Liederbach led a trio of players in double figures with a game-high 18 points Friday night as the Vikings downed visiting Forest Area, 56-22 in a KSAC South boys basketball matchup at Monsignor Antoun Gymnasium.

Heading into Friday night’s key Region 4 showdown against visiting Grove City, Franklin’s boys basketball team had built a reputation as a high-scoring team that liked to shoot from beyond the arc.

Boys basketball: Union 52, North Clarion 50; Clarion 84, A-C Valley 35; Cochranton 46, Youngsville 31; Franklin 60, Grove City 30; Karns City 44, Moniteau 37; Venango Catholic 56, Forest Area 22

Kye Winslow, Nate Pfennigwerth and Camden Smith each were four-time winners while Alaina Brown was a triple winner as the Franklin boys and girls swim teams swept visiting Grove City on Thursday night in a Region 1 meet.

FRILLS CORNERS — Keira Croyle and Dominika Logue tallied six points apiece in the fourth quarter as Union rallied for a 48-44 victory over previously unbeaten North Clarion on Thursday night in a Keystone Shortway Athletic Conference Small School Division matchup.

Scholastic Swimming: (Boys) Franklin 92, Grove City 58; Oil City 100, Slippery Rock 52; (Girls) Franklin 82, Grove City 81; Slippery Rock 104, Oil City 66

FRILLS CORNERS — North Clarion’s Aiden Hartle was on fire Wednesday night as the Wolves hosted Venango Catholic in a Keystone Shortway Athletic Conference Small School boys basketball matchup.