Jamie Blum

Franklin’s Jamie Blum (left) drives to the basket during Thursday night’s home game against Conneaut Area.

Twin sisters Jamie Blum and Jenn Blum each recorded career-high scoring games Thursday night as Franklin’s girls basketball team rallied from a deficit and then hung on for a 55-53 Region 5 win over Conneaut Area at the Castle.

Coach Ryan Justice’s Knights, now 7-7 overall and 1-1 in the region, trailed 18-8 after one period and 30-25 at halftime before turning things around with a 21-6 barrage in the third quarter. However, the Eagles made things interesting by winning the final stanza, 17-9.

0
0
0
0
0

Over the past three seasons, the rivalry on the basketball court between Franklin and Oil City has been virtually non-existent as the two teams didn’t compete in the same region and they met only twice over that span, with the Knights winning both in dominant fashion.

CORRY — Estella Adams netted six of her eight points in overtime as visiting Franklin pulled out a 34-30 victory over Corry on Monday night in a Region 5 girls basketball matchup at the Beaver Dam.

KNOX — Skyler Roxbury scored eight of his 20 points in overtime as Union outlasted homestanding Keystone, 71-69, on Monday night in a Keystone Shortway Athletic Conference boys basketball clash.

Oil City’s boys swim team remained undefeated while the girls also prevailed Monday night in a Region 1 meet at Grove City. The Oiler boys improved to 8-0 with a 97-73 verdict while the OC girls moved to 5-3 with a 92-75 decision.

NEW BETHLEHEM — Midway through Saturday’s highly anticipated District 9 girls basketball matchup between homestanding Redbank Valley and Otto-Eldred, it looked as if the Bulldogs would have no problem adding their latest blowout victory to a season full of them.

Devon Lauer rifled in 19 points as Clarion improved to 12-5 on the season following a 70-48 victory over North Clarion on Saturday night in Keystone Shortway Athletic Conference boys basketball action.

WARREN — Oil City’s Cam VanWormer buried a game-winning three-pointer at the buzzer Friday night to lift the Oilers past homestanding Warren, 60-58, in a Region 6 boys basketball classic.

SLIPPERY ROCK — Franklin’s boys swim team won nine of the 11 events on Thursday night en route to a 116-43 Region 1 victory over homestanding Slippery Rock. The Rockets earned a split by winning the girls meet, 122-47.

GUYS MILLS — Franklin’s Jeremy Cunningham capped off a furious late-match rally with a 6-1 decision in the final bout as the Knights pulled out a wild 31-30 win over homestanding Maplewood in a Region 2 wrestling thriller.

Oil City senior Jake Hornbeck turned in another double-double performance Tuesday night as the red-hot Oilers made it 10 straight wins after a 69-32 dismantling of Conneaut Area in a Region 6 boys basketball matchup at the House of Hustle.

Sydney Stevens buried a three-pointer as the first-quarter buzzer sounded, sparking a big second frame for visiting Franklin that proved to be the difference in a 53-38 victory over Oil City in Region 5 girls basketball action on Monday night at the House of Hustle.

James Henry rifled in a game-high 21 points as Venango Catholic improved to 5-9 on the season following a 50-42 decision over visiting Bethel Christian in non-conference boys basketball play on Saturday at Monsignor Antoun Gymnasium.

Jalen Wood got hot from long range, burying a total of six three-pointers to finish with a career-high 25 points as the equally hot Franklin Knights posted their fifth win in a row with an 83-48 dismantling of visiting Titusville in Region 6 boys basketball action on Friday night at the Castle.

WEST SUNBURY — Moniteau’s Davina Pry came within one rebound of a double-double Friday night as the homestanding Warriors posted a 40-25 victory over previously unbeaten North Clarion in a matchup of Keystone Shortway Athletic Conference girls basketball powers.

SLIPPERY ROCK — Led by triple winner Charlie Motter, Oil City’s boys swim team remained undefeated following Thursday night’s 112-50 Region 1 road victory over Slippery Rock. The host Rockets gained a split by taking the girls meet, 119-50.

Twin sisters Jamie Blum and Jenn Blum each recorded career-high scoring games Thursday night as Franklin’s girls basketball team rallied from a deficit and then hung on for a 55-53 Region 5 win over Conneaut Area at the Castle.

FRILLS CORNERS — North Clarion’s Lily Homan rifled in a season-high 23 points and the She-Wolves fought off a furious fourth-quarter rally to defeat visiting Karns City, 51-47, in a Keystone Shortway Athletic Conference girls basketball showdown on Wednesday night.

LINESVILLE — Franklin got back-to-back pins from Jonah Heckathorne and Jeremy Cunningham to forge an 18-18 tie with Conneaut Area on Wednesday night, but the Knights wound up falling to the homestanding Eagles, 39-30 in a Region 2 wrestling matchup.

Between the ice, snow, mud and darkness, it can be a chore to keep your golf game sharp year-round while living in northwestern Pennsylvania. But, it just got a little easier thanks to Eric Thompson.

JOHNSONBURG — Although Cranberry dropped three of the five contested bouts Tuesday night, the Berries used pins from Dalton Wenner and Alex McLaughlin, along with seven forfeit wins to crush homestanding Johnsonburg, 54-20 in a District 9 wrestling matchup.

Oil City’s Sayyid Donald pumped in a career-high 20 points and Jake Hornbeck nearly registered his second straight triple-double Tuesday night as the Oilers turned a tight game at halftime into a rout with a 63-49 win over Titusville at the House of Hustle in the Region 6 opener for both teams.

James Henry put together a huge double-double of 30 points and 14 rebounds to lead Venango Catholic to a 48-45 victory over Tidioute Charter in boys basketball action at Monsignor Antoun Gymnasium on Monday.

Franklin won five of the nine contested bouts, including three of the final four, but it wasn’t enough as three forfeits cost the Knights in a 38-36 loss to visiting Redbank Valley on Monday night in a non-region wrestling match at the Castle.

NORTH EAST — Franklin’s Alaina Brown was the top area swimmer with a pair of second-place finishes while Oil City’s Kallie Smith had a pair of top six individual finishes and she also helped a pair of relays place in the top seven in leading the Oiler girls to a sixth-place team finish on Sa…